Awards & Scholarships

MSA Society Awards Recipients

 

Society Awards Recipients by Year

2021 Society Awards Recipients

2020 Society Awards Recipients

2019 Society Awards Recipients

2018 Society Awards Recipients

2017 Society Awards Recipients

2016 Society Awards Recipients

2015 Society Awards Recipients

2014 Society Awards Recipients

2013 Society Awards Recipients

 

Society Awards Recipients by Award

Distinguished Scientist Award

Year Biological Sciences Physical Sciences
1975 Keith Porter Robert Heidenreich
1976 L.L. Marton Albert V. Crewe
1977 Robley C. Williams James Hillier
1978 Thomas Anderson Vernon E. Cosslett
1979 Daniel C. Pease John M. Cowley
1980 George E. Palade Gareth Thomas
1981 Sanford L. Palay Vladimir K. Zworykin
1982 Richard M. Eakin Benjamin M. Siegel
1983 Hans Ris Otto Scherzer
1984 Cecil E. Hall Sir Charles W. Oatley
1985 Gaston Dupouy Ernst Ruska
1986 F. O. Schmitt Sir Peter Hirsch
1987 Marilyn G. Farquhar Jan B. LePoole
1988 Morris J. Karnovsky Hatsujiro Hashimoto
1989 Don W. Fawcett Elmar Zeitler
1990 Audrey M. Glauert Gertrude F. Rempfer
1991 Hugh E. Huxley Archibald Howie
1992 Fritiof Sjöstrand Oliver C. Wells
1993 Jean-Paul Revel Kenneth C.A. Smith
1994 Andrew P. Somlyo Dennis McMullan
1995 Shinya Inoué David B. Wittry
1996 Myron C. Ledbetter John Silcox
1997 S. J. Singer Peter R. Swann
1998 Avril V. Somlyo Michael J. Whelan

 

Year Biological Sciences Physical Sciences
1999 Sir Aaron Klug Takeo Ichinokawa
2000 K. Tokuyasu S. Amelinckx
2001 Patrick Echlin Thomas Mulvey
2002 Marc Adrian Ryuichi Shimizu
2003 Joachim Frank Harald Rose
2004 Robert M. Glaeser Raymond F. Egerton
2005 Richard Henderson Sumio Iijima
2006 Joseph S. Wall John C.H. Spence
2007 Nigel Unwin Terence E. Mitchell
2008 Alasdair C. Steven Ondrej L. Krivanek
2009 Jacques Dubochet Robert Sinclair
2010 George Pappas Michael S. Isaacson
2011 Ueli Aebi Hannes Lichte
2012 Timothy S. Baker Ulrich Dahmen
2013 David J. DeRosier C. Barry Carter
2014 Wah Chiu David J. Smith
2015 Michael W. Davidson Peter W. Hawkes
2016 Kenneth H. Downing George D.W. Smith
2017 David W. Piston Nestor J. Zaluzec
2018 Richard Leapman Yimei Zhu
2019 Bridget Carragher Philip E. Batson
2020 Xiaowei Zhuang David N. Seidman
2021 David Agard Maximilian Haider
Knut W. Urban

Back to top

Burton Medal

Year Recipient
1975 James Lake
1976 Michael S. Isaacson
1977 Robert Sinclair
1978 David C. Joy
1979 Norton B. Gilula
1980 John C.H. Spence
1981 Barbara J. Panessa-Warren
1982 Nestor J. Zaluzec
1983 Ronald Gronsky
1984 David B. Williams
1985 Richard D. Leapman
1986 J. Murray Gibson
1987 Ron A. Milligan
1988 A.D. Romig, Jr.
1989 Laurence D. Marks
1990 W. Mason Skiff
1991 Joseph R. Michael
1992 Kannan M. Krishnan
1993 Joseph A.N. Zasadzinski
1994 Jan M. Chabala
1995 Joanna L. Batstone
1996 Vinayak P. Dravid
1997 P.M. Ajayan
1998 Ian M. Anderson
1999 Zhong Lin Wang

 

Year Recipient
2000 Eva Nogales
2001 Jian Min Zuo
2002 Nigel D. Browning
2003 Frances M. Ross
2004 Z. Hong Zhou
2005 David J. Larson
2006 David A. Muller
2007 Peter D. Nellist
2008 Steven J. Ludtke
2009 Eric A. Stach
2010 Sergei V. Kalinin
2011 Radostin Danev
2012 David S. Ginger
2013 John L. Rubinstein
2014 Maria Varela
2015 Andrew M. Minor
2016 Miaofang Chi
2017 Christopher J. Russo
2018 Lena F. Kourkoutis
2019 Hari Shroff
2020 James M. LeBeau (Physical winner)
2020 Brent L. Nannenga (Biological winner)
2021 Huolin Xin (Physical winner)
2021 Reto Fiolka (Biological winner)

Back to top

Hildegard H. Crowley Award

Year Recipient
1993 Ben O. Spurlock
1994 not awarded
1995 Kai Chien
1996 not awarded
1997 John P. Benedict
1998 Hilton H. Mollenhauer
1999 John M. Basgen
2000 Nancy Crise Smith
2001 not awarded
2002 José A. Mascorro
2003 not awarded
2004 not awarded
2005 John J. Bozzola
2008 Thomas Deerinck
2009 Mary Morphew
2010 E. Ann Ellis
2011 Robert Grassucci
2012 Kunio Nagashima
2013 Robyn Roth
2014 Hong Yi
2015 Norman Olson
2016 Frank Macaluso
2017 Patricia S. Connelly
2018 Anchi Cheng
2019 Matthew S. Joens
2020 Joseph D. Mowery
2021 Trace A. Christensen

 

Chuck Fiori Award

Year Recipient
1993 not awarded
1994 Bernard J. Kestel
1995 not awarded
1996 David W. Ackland
1997 Stanley J. Klepeis
1998 Charles J. Echer
1999 John C. Wheatley
2000 not awarded
2001 Conrad G. Bremer
2002 not awarded
2003 Edward A. Ryan
2004 Mark C. Reuter
2005 Chris Nelson
2008 not awarded
2009 Lynne Gignac
2010 not awarded
2011 not awarded
2012 not awarded
2013 K. Shawn Reeves
2014 Eddy Garcia-Meitin
2015 Masahiro Kawasaki
2016 not awarded
2017 Richard L. Martens
2018 Chengyu Song
2019 Dmitri Zakharov
2020 Lijun Wu
2021 Karen Bustillo

Back to top

Morton D. Maser Award

Year Recipient
1992 Ronald M. Anderson
G. W. Bailey
Frances L. Ball
M. Blair Bowers
Deborah L. Clayton
Joseph Harb
Kenneth R. Lawless
Morton D. Maser
Caroline Schooley
John H.L. Watson
1993 E. Laurence Thurston
1994 Richard F.E. Crang
1995 Raymond K. Hart
1996 José A. Mascorro
1997 William T. Gunning III
1998 Nestor J. Zaluzec
1999 Charles E. Lyman
2000 Barbara A. Reine
Hildegard H. Crowley
2002 Beverly E. Maleeff
2003 M. Grace Burke

 

Year Recipient
2004 Ralph M. Albrecht
2005 W. Gray (Jay) Jerome
2006 Jeanette Killius
2007 Robert L. Price
2008 Stuart McKernan
2010 Pamela F. Lloyd
2011 Janet H. Woodward
2012 Gina E. Sosinsky
2013 Caroline A. Miller
2014 Michael Marko
2015 JoAn Hudson
2016 Amanda Lawrence
2017 David W. Tomlin
2018 Donovan Leonard
2019 not awarded
2020 John Shields
2021 Leona Cohen-Gould

Back to top

George Palade Award

Year Recipient
2012 Gabriel C. Lander
2013 Peng Ge
2014 Ricardo C. Guerrero-Ferreira
2015 Alexey Amunts
2016 Dmitry Lyumkis
2017 Rengasayee Veeraraghavan
2018 not awarded
2019 Alex Noble
2020 not awarded
2021 Yong Zi Tan

 

Albert Crewe Award

Year Recipient
2012 Wu Zhou
2013 Lena Fitting-Kourkoutis
2014 Jinwoo Hwang
2015 Meng Gu
2016 Ryo Ishikawa
2017 Pinshane Y. Huang
2018 Timothy Pennycook
2019 Layla Mehdi
2020 Andrew B. Yankovich
2021 Wenpei Gao

Back to top